Maine Concealed Carry Laws & Information
[…] State Deadly Force Laws: 17A M.R.S. 5 §101 thru §110

State Knife Laws: 25 M.R.S. 252 §2001 & 17A M.R.S. 43 §1055

Chemical/Electric Weapons Laws: 17A M.R.S. 41 §1002, §1003 & §1004

Body Armor Laws: No Law Found

Does Your Permit Cover Other Weapons Besides Handguns? NO; 25 M.R.S. 252 §2003

Is carrying of a Concealed Handgun with Permit/License for Defensive Purposes Only While Hunting Legal? YES


What Does Maine Consider A Loaded Firearm?

Before Maine went Permitless Carry they had a law against carrying a loaded firearm in a vehicle. With the new law they deleted (12 M.R.S. 915 §11212) it and that law described what Maine Considered a loaded firearm. The old wording which Handgunlaw.us believes would still be what anyone would considered loaded was: “a firearm with a cartridge or shell in the chamber or in an attached magazine, clip or cylinder or a muzzle-loading firearm charged with powder, lead and a primed ignition device or mechanism”.


State Emergency Powers

25 M.R.S. 252-A §2011

5. Restrictions on Firearms and Ammunition Prohibited During State of Emergency